Privacy Policy

JJB Office Services

Website Privacy Policy

 

This website privacy policy describes how JJB Office Services protects and makes use of the information you give to the company when you use its website.

Information provided via the website will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy.

This policy is updated from time to time and was last updated on 15 April 2018 to bring it into line with the General Data Protection Regulations (2018).

The lawful basis for processing data on this website is consent.

 

If you have any questions about this policy.

Please email jenni@jjbofficeservices.co.uk

Or

write to Jenni Brown, 19 Comfrey Close, Harrogate, North Yorkshire, HG3 2XB.

Or

Call Jenni on 07810 165746

 

 Why am I gathering information about you?

Information is gathered about individuals for the following purposes:

  • To provide and market services and products (where you have given permission for this to take place).
  • To enable certain functions of the website and understand how people are using the website.

 

What Data is being collected from you?

The following data is collected from site visitors.

  • If you choose to sign up to my mailing list, your name and email address will be requested and held in MailChimp, a third party Email Marketing tool.
  • Demographic information and website usage data gathered via cookies and analytics.

 

How will I use this data?

Collecting this data helps me understand what you are interested in so that I can provide content on my blog which answers your questions and provides useful information that you would like to know about.

Specifically, the data will be used:

  • For my internal records
  • To improve the services I am providing to you
  • To contact you in response to a particular query (if you contact me via the Contact page or put a comment on the blog requesting that I contact you).
  • To improve the website so that I can provide more relevant information.
  • To send you useful information and let you know about services, products or offers that I think may be of interest to you. (if you have consented for me to do this via the mailing list sign up).

 

This site does have cookies on it. 

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive.  It enables the website to identify your computer as you view different pages on the site.

Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences so that you can be presented with content or functions that are specific to you, or which you have previously shown an interest in.

Cookies also enable me to see information such as how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.

 

How I use Cookies.

 I use them to analyse my web traffic using an analytics package.  Aggregated usage data helps me to improve the site so that it is nicer for you to use.

Cookies don’t give me access to your computer.  Nor do they provide any information about you other than the data you have chosen to share with me or with Google. The information provided by the analytics is derived from data which Google collects about you as you move around the internet and/or data which you have authorised Google to collect about you.    This will include your IP address, geographical location and the type of device you have looked at the website upon.  The exact information available will depend upon what you have agreed that Google may collect about you.  On this site settings have been adjusted to anonymise data collected as far as possible.

 

You can control your Cookies if you wish.  I won’t be upset if you do.

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how this website uses cookies.  If you do not want the website to store cookies on your computer or device, please set your web browser to refuse cookies.

Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, this website will issue cookies when you visit it.

If you wish to disable the cookies which are used by Google Analytics, and/or opt out of your data being used by Google Analytics, please go here to do so.  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

 

You can control the information which I hold about you.

When you fill in the sign-up form for the Email newsletter, you will be asked to provide your name and email address.  By signing up to the newsletter you are agreeing that I may use your information for marketing purposes via Email.

At each stage in the process of signing up you can opt out again.

If you have agreed that I can use your information for marketing purpose and you change your mind about that, you can easily opt out via the following methods;

  • Unsubscribe directly within the newsletter.  The unsubscribe button is prominently displayed at the base of the emails.
  • Send an email to jenni@jjbofficeservices.co.uk requesting removal from the email list.
  • Write to me at: J Brown, 19 Comfrey Close, Harrogate, North Yorkshire, HG3 2XB.

I use Mailchimp to provide the Email newsletter.  Their privacy policy can be viewed here:  https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ This gives much more detail about how Mailchimp handles your personal data.

This website is built on the WordPress platform.  I have comments enabled on some of the blog posts and to leave a comment you will need to leave your name and your email address.  Leaving your name and email address will be taken to mean that you consent to this data being held within WordPress.

WordPress is run by Automattic.com.  They have their own privacy policy which can be viewed here:  https://automattic.com/privacy/  This gives much more detail about how WordPress itself handles the data within its sites.

I will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties.

I am required, by law, to share your data with certain official bodies, including the police, if requested by them to do so.  In this circumstance, I make every effort to ensure the legitimacy of the request prior to sharing your data with the body in question.

Any personal information which I hold about you is stored and processed under my Data Protection Policy which is formulated in line with both the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

If you ever wish to know what personal data I am holding about you, you can contact me at jenni@jjbofficeservices.co.uk or write to me at Jenni Brown, 19 Comfrey Close, Harrogate, North Yorkshire, HG3 2XB to request this information.  Please mark your Email or letter  “Subject Access Request”.  I will respond as quickly as possible to any such requests, at the most within 28 days but will need to verify your identity before I can release the information to you, as required by the regulations.

If you believe that you have been added to my mailing list in error, or you are unsure how you got added to it (this is highly unlikely to happen) you can request details about where I got your information from and I will let you know.  Again, please email me at jenni@jjbofficeservices.co.uk or write to me at Jenni Brown, 19 Comfrey Close, Harrogate, North Yorkshire, HG3 2XB to request this information, and I will carry out your wishes as quickly as possible, at the most within 28 days.

You may request that I delete your data in accordance with Article 17 of the General Data Protection Act – “Right to Be Forgotten” for any of the following reasons:

  • You wish to withdraw consent to your data being processed
  • You believe your data is being processed unlawfully
  • You believe JJB Office Services no longer has reason to process your data

To withdraw your consent under this Article, please email me at jenni@jjbofficeservices.co.uk or write to me at Jenni Brown, 19 Comfrey Close, Harrogate, North Yorkshire, HG3 2XB to request this and I will carry out your wishes as quickly as possible and no later than 28 days following receipt of your request.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you feel that your data has not been handled correctly.

If you do raise a complaint, all data processing will cease until such time as the issue has been resolved.

As a company employing less than 250 staff, we do not have a Data Protection Officer.  All concerns and issues should be directed to the owner of JJB Office Services using the contact information given above.

 

Security.

I will always hold your information securely.

To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, physical and electronic security safeguards are in place.

I follow stringent procedures to ensure all personal data is handled in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

By signing up to the mailing list you are accepting that your personal data (name and email address) will be held outside the EU in a Data Privacy Shield protected facility.

JJB Office Services Website is secured with an SSL certificate for your added security and peace of mind.

 

This website may contain links to other websites. 

 JJB Office Services Website itself is secured using an SSL certificate.  However, please note that I have no control of websites outside the www.jjbofficeservices.co.uk domain.  If you provide information to a website to which I link, I am not responsible for its protection and privacy.

Always be wary when submitting data to websites.  Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully.

Please be aware that if you click on any of the social media link buttons you will be taken to the sites involved.  These sites have their own privacy policies which you should examine in order to be certain that you are content for any data you share on the JJB Office Services pages and profiles to be retained and utilised in accordance with their privacy policies.

For your convenience, links to these policies are given below.

Facebook:  https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Twitter:  https://twitter.com/en/privacy

LinkedIn:  https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

YouTube/Google:  https://policies.google.com/privacy

 

Where the data is stored. 

 JJB Office Services website is hosted within the EU.

JJB Office Services uses an American Email marketing tool whose servers are located in the USA.  The servers have Data Privacy Shield and are therefore GDPR compliant, to ensure that your data is retained safely.  In addition, GDPR compliant sign up forms are in use to ensure all relevant legislation is complied with.